google-site-verification=xvsmcZrBxco2t6z8BJZDuA4FJnF9cloGQ1dmyV8GoFw Question

Cinnamon Bark Oil

Cinnamon Bark Oil is a non-toxic essential oil with Cinnamaldahyde and Eugenol as its main ingredients. It is used as an aroma therapy oil and for flavouring food. This essential oil is also known as “Elixir of the Gods” due to its medicinal values. It is obtained from the bark of the Cinnamomum zeylanicum tree using the process of steam distillation.

The medicinal values of Cinnamon Bark oil include its antidiarrheal, anti-flatulence and anti-emetic properties, helps lower cholesterol and blood sugar levels, kills bacteria, heals wounds and helps relieve stomach flu caused by harmful bacteria like Salmonella. Cinnamon Bark Oil is used in many French perfumes due to its unique and exotic aroma.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Cinnamon Leaf Oil

Cinnamon Leaf Oil is a non-toxic essential oil with Cinnamaldahyde and Eugenol as its main ingredients. It is obtained from the leaf of the Cinnamomum zeylanicum tree using the process of high-quality steam distillation. It has a strong smell which is not pleasant for animals and insects. Cinnamon Leaf Oil has aromatherapy benefits, air-freshening properties and combats hard-to-treat bacterial organisms.

Due to its very strong scent, Cinnamon Leaf Oil should be used sparingly with caution. It is cheaper than Cinnamon Bark Oil and is used in the flavour industry. It also acts as an insect repellent due to its strong smell which resembles a sweet and warm yet woodsy aroma. It acts as a powerful ant and raccoon repellent.

Ceylon Clove Oil

Ceylon Clove Oil is an essential oil with a spicy, warm yet slightly bitter aroma. It consists of Eugenol as its main ingredient which is mostly responsible for the aroma of this essential oil. Other compounds in Ceylon Clove Oil include beta-Caryophyllene and Vanillin, Crategolic Acid, Gallotannic Acid, Methyl Salicylate, Eugenin, Kaempferol, Rhammentin, Eugenitin, Oleanolic Acid, Sigmasterol and Campesterol.

Ceylon Clove Oil is made using the process of steam distillation of cloves coming from the family of Myrtaceae. It has a yellowish brown colour with a richer aroma than the actual clove buds. Ceylon Clove Oil is notably richer in oil than any of the other clove varieties found around the world. Clove Oil helps kill bacteria and is used as a pain reliever for toothaches and muscle pains.

Ceylon Citronella Oil

Ceylon Citronella Oil is an essential oil obtained through steam distillation of Cymbopogon nardus. It is a plant based insect repellent especially used for protection against mosquitoes. Effectiveness of applying the oil is highlighted in repelling Aedes aegypti which is the name of the mosquito responsible for dengue fever. Apart from this it is also used extensively in perfumes, soap and various cosmetics. Citronella Oil can also be used as a flavouring agent in various food products.

Sri Lanka stands among the top countries in worldwide production of Citronella Oil and Citronella based products. This essential oil is also commonly exported to countries all over the world, along with Sri Lankan spices and related products.

Main Menu